Info

Dorking Out

The podcast for anyone who loves to dork out about pop culture. Every week, writer Sonia Mansfield (The Sonia Show, formerly of The San Francisco Examiner, EON Magazine, IF Magazine, Assignment X and Cinescape) and podcaster Margo D. (Book Vs. Movie, Best Neighbors, Fit Bottomed Girls, Not Fade Away) dork out about everything entertainment, including movies, TV, podcasts and any other topics that strike their fancy.
RSS Feed Subscribe in Apple Podcasts
2020
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2019
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2018
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January


2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June


Categories

All Episodes
Archives
Categories
Now displaying: Page 1
Jan 23, 2018

Rundown: We give our reactions and some analysis of the 2018 Academy Award Nominations, announced earlier today. The awards are handed out on March 4.

Here are the nominations:

Best Picture
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan for “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele for “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird”
Paul Thomas Anderson for “Phantom Thread”
Guillermo del Toro for “The Shape of Water”

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet for “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis for “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya for “Get Out”
Gary Oldman for “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington for “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins for “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDomand for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie for “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan for “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep for “The Post”

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige for “Mudbound”
Allison Janney for “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville for “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf for “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer for “The Shape of Water”

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe for “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins for “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer for “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell for “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Animated Feature
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco”
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Foreign Language Feature
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul” (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature
“Abbacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“Faces Places”
“Icarus”
“Last Men In Alepopo”
“Strong Island”

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory for “Call Me By Your Name”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber for “The Disaster Artist”
Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green for “Logan”
Aaron Sorkin for “Molly’s Game”
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for “Mudbound”

Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for “The Big Sick”
Jordan Peele for “Get Out”
Greta Gerwig for “Lady Bird”
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor for “The Shape of Water”
Martin McDonagh for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins for “Blade Runner 2049”
Bruno Delbonnel for “Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema for “Dunkirk”
Rachel Morrison for “Mudbound”
Dan Laustsen for “The Shape of Water”

Best Film Editing
“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Production Design
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”

Best Costume Design
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

Best Score
Hans Zimmer for “Dunkirk”
Johnny Greenwood for “Phantom Thread”
Alexandre Desplat for “The Shape of Water”
John Williams for “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
Carter Burwell for “Three BillboardsOutside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Song
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call My By Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco”
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Darkest Hour”
“Victoria and Abdul”
“Wonder”

Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Sound Editing
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Sound Mixing
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Animated Short Film
“Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Lou”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes”

Best Live-Action Short Film
“DeKalb Elementary”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote/All of Us”

Best Documentary Short Film
“Edith+Eddie”
“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Heroin(e)”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Find The Dorking Out Show here...

Dorking Out Show Blog
http://dorkingoutshow.com/


Dorking Out Show Twitter
https://twitter.com/dorkingoutshow


Dorking Out Show YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3ufLeNHiA59ANCMPlAdAOQ


Dorking Out Show Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/dorkingoutshow


Dorking Out Show Patreon
https://www.patreon.com/DorkingOutShow


Sonia’s Twitter
https://twitter.com/TheSoniaShow


The Sonia Show Blog
http://www.thesoniashow.com/


The Sonia Show Facebook Page
https://www.facebook.com/TheSoniaShow
Chris’ Twitter:
https://twitter.com/JettJergens


The Jett Jergens Blog
https://jettjergens.com/


Jett Jergens Facebook Page
https://www.facebook.com/JettJergens/

0 Comments
Adding comments is not available at this time.